Preliminary schedule

Wednesday, Oct. 1st

 

10:45 A. Rosch, Welcome

10:50 D. Khomskii,  Orbital effects and "molecules" in solids

11:10 S. Trebst, Spin Liquids and Iridates

11:30 F. Huttmann, Functionalization of Graphene by Intercalation

11:50 W. Jolie, Quasiparticle Scattering in Epitaxial Graphene

12:10 
A. Grüneis, Electronic properties of functionalized 2D materials: graphene, boron nitride,
          transition metal dichalcogenides and phosphorene

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break

14:00 K. Meerholz, Ferromagnetic Coupling in Organic Materials and Devices - seq.2

14:20 K. Lindfors, Optical polarization and coherence of three-dimensional optical fields

14:40 S. Klevtsov, Bergmann Kernels and Quantum Hall

15:00 R. Bondesan, Pure Scaling Operators at Integer Quantum Hall Transitions

15:20-16:00 Coffee

16:00 P. Becker-Bohaty, News from Multiferroic Pyroxenes

16:20 L. Bohatý, Magnetoelectric and multiferroic properties of erythrosiderite-type crystals

16:40  M. Montagnese, Transient Grating Spectroscopy 

17:00-19:00 Poster Session & Discussions

19:00-20:00 Dinner

20:15-21:15  QM2 and plans for future collaborative grants (Rosch, Altland, Loosdrecht, Kunze, Meerholz)

 


Thursday, Oct. 2nd

9:00 T. Nattermann, Helical Magnets

9:20 M. Garst, Magnon-Skyrmion Scattering in Chiral Magnets

9:40  M. Grüninger, THz spectroscopy of topological insulators

10:00 A. Schmidt, Spin Systems in Polymeric Semiconductors

10:20 Coffee 

11:00 J. Hemberger, Critical fluctuations near complex order: slowing down or speeding up?

11:20 S. Scharffe, Themal Transport in Spin Ice

11:40 T. Quella, Aspects of SU(N) magnetism

12:00 I. Burban, Old and new in the theory of the Yang-Baxter equation 

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch break 

14:00 P. Strack, Strongly correlated photons

14:20 M. Braukhoff, Effective equations in the mathematical descriptions of ultracold atoms

14:40 S. Mathur, Reduced Graphene Oxide and its Composite for Energy Application

15:00 A. Severing, Core-level RIXS and NIXS: new methods for measuring charge densities

15:20 M. Braden, Magnetic Correlations in the Ruthenates  

16:00 Coffee, Discussions and Farewell